Pitch your project.
Take a look at the presentation schedule for the day.

The pitch your project event is an opportunity for our third year students to present their creative business plan to a panel of judges. You'll be able to watch each presentation and how they plan on creating, marketing, and distributing their proposed product or service. It's an event that will be running throughout the day so at any time you can drop in and see a creative idea.

aboutheadimg

The Timings.

Be sure not to miss the student you want to see! Each third year has a designated time slot in which they'll be presenting their idea, so plan accordingly!

Student - Presentation Time
Will Cramb - Robyn Harvest 10:40
James Palmer - VR Auditorium 10:50
Albert Ignatescu ‐ Help came on a boat 11:00
Emily Hellwege ‐ Home ‐ A Sketchy Place 11:10
Jan Pelagio ‐ Memoria 11:20
Cat Phongsinual ‐ Magimote 11:30
Alfie Smith ‐ Atlas – Big Worlds Made Small 11:40
Alex Wardle ‐ Swype 11:50
Tomos Jackson ‐ Digital asset creation site, with AR format inclusion 12:00
Alex Stickland ‐ Odd Shoe Studios 12:10
Lunch 12:20
Alex Pritchett ‐ Protectorch 13:00
Lucy Hopkins ‐ Community Canvas 13:10
Sammi Masson - Youthforic 13:20
Mala McGhee - WhichRug 13:30
Luke Allisstone - STITCH.LDN 13:40
Marcus Marszalek - Cryptocurrency Trading and Social Platform 13:50
Charlie Holland - C.H Lighting 14:00
Joe Walsh - Zephyr NFT 14:10
Kristine Berg Evensen - Wellbeing 14:20
Kat Evans - Solo Ring 14:30
Anna McGurk - The SmartBrolly 14:40
Yurie Shigemura - Biophil Design 14:50
Break 15:00
Hugo Willis - Live Logos 15:20
Dean Collins - Customisable Bobbleheads 15:30
Luke Wesley - Fitted For You 15:40
Oliver Pullar - Gradecase 15:50
Lewis Ainsworth - Charged 16:00
Jack Day - Parallel Printing 16:10
Michael Foster-Reed - Holo Games 16:20
Aidan Waldron - StoneyTiger 16:30
Consideration of Awards 16:40
Announcement of Awards 17:00

The Students

Familiarise yourself with these faces, you'll recognise them up on the stage as they present their final projects. Click below to view each of their pages and see what they've been up to this year.

Meet all of the DMD Students

Thursday 12th May

The University of Winchester, Romsey Rd, Winchester SO22 5FT

Transmedia
2022 Year Book

Meet all of our students and see what their best skills are in our 2022 year book, easily downloadable as a PDF. Click the book to download!

The Schedule

Make sure you don't miss out anything on the day!
The full schedule for the day is below so that you know when the student you want to see is presenting or when to plan to eat.

Sessions Events Exhibition Rooms Pitch Your Project Pitching Students
10:30am Panel Arrives Final Student Setup Final Student Setup Each student has a 5min pitch with 5min of questions/feedback Pitching Starts at 10:40am
10:40 - 11:00 2x 3D Environment Students Will Cramb - Robyn Harvest
James Palmer - VR Auditorium
11:00 - 11:20 2x CAD Students Albert Ignatscu - Help came on a boat
Emily Hellwege - Home - A Sketchy Place
11:20 - 11:40 2x Design Students Jan Pelagio - Memoria
Cat Phongsinual - Magimote
11:40 - 12:00 2x Development Students Alfie Smith - Atlas - Big Worlds Made Small
Alex Wardle - Swype
12:00 - 12:20 2x 3D Environments Students Tomos Jackson - Digital asset creation site, with AR format inclusion
Alex Stickland - OddShoe Studios
12:20 - 13:00 LUNCH LUNCH LUNCH LUNCH
13:00 - 13:20 Industry Networking 13:00 - 19:00 2nd Year Client Project Presentations 13:15 Start 2X CAD Students Alex Pritchett - Protectorch
Lucy Hopkins - Community Canvas
13:20 - 13:40 2x Design Students Sammi Masson - Youthforic
Maia McGhee - WhichRug
13:40 - 14:00 2x Development Students Luke Allisstone - STITCH.LDN
Marcus Marszalek - Cryptocurrency Trading and Social Platform
14:00 - 14:20 2x 3D Environment Students Charlie Holland - C.H Lighting
Joe Walsh - Zephyr NFT
14:20 - 14:40 2x Design Students Kristine Berg Evensen - Wellbeing
Kat Evans - Solo Ring
14:40 - 15:00 1x 3D Environment Student

1x 3D Vis Student
Anna McGurk - The Smartbrolly
Yurie Shigemura - Biophil Design
15:00 - 15:20 BREAK BREAK BREAK BREAK
15:20 - 15:40 Industry Networking 13:00 - 19:00 1st Year Interactive Project Presentations 15:30 Start 2x CAD Students Hugo Willis - Live Logos
Dean Collins - Customisable Bubbleheads
15:40 - 16:00 2x Design Students Luke Wesley - Fitted for You
Oliver Pullar - Gradecase
16:00 - 16:20 2x CAD Students Lewis Ainsworth - Charged
Jack Day - Parallel Printing
16:20 - 16:40 2 Design Students Michael Foster-Reed - Holo Games
Aidan Waldron - StoneyTiger
16:40 - 17:00 PANEL PANEL PANEL CONSIDERATION OF AWARDS
17:00 ANNOUNCEMENT OF AWARDS

Pitch your project: Most commercially Viable Award & Best Pitch Award

Exhibition Most Popular Stand, Most Interactive Stand and Best Virtual Exhibit

17:30 - 19:00 NETWORKING